Privacy Policy

Personal information:

It is our usual practice to collect personal information directly from you.

We do not collect personal information about you if you only browse this website. This website only uses session cookies during a search query of the website or when you access the Privacy Events RSS feed and web-based calendar. When you close your browser the session cookie is destroyed and no personal information is kept which might identify you to us in the future.

Uses:

We only use your personal information for the purposes for which you give it to us and for related, internal management purposes. While we do have a mailing list we will not collect your data for the purpose of a mailing list without asking for your consent.

We do not give information about you to other government agencies, organisations or anyone else unless one of the following applies:

  • you have consented
  • you'd expect us to or we have told you we will
  • it is required or authorised by law
  • it will prevent or lessen a serious and imminent threat to somebody's life or health or the disclosure is reasonably necessary for law enforcement or for the protection of public revenue.

We analyse non-identifiable website traffic data to improve our services.

Your choices:

You may access personal information that we hold about you or you can ask us to correct personal information we hold about you.

We abide by the Information Privacy Principles of the Privacy Act 1988. Our website follows the Privacy Commissioner's Guidelines for Federal and ACT Government Websites.

Latest News

SAVE Up To $1150 On Selected Mercury 2.5–115hp FourStroke

It’s time to join the Mercury Revolution and get out on the water this Summer. With UNBEATABLE savings across a range of 2.5 – 115 horsepower FourStroke models and great Mercury Finance offers also available…Why Wait?

Read more →

Christmas Trading 2018/19

Wishing you a Merry Christmas and Happy New Year from the team at Onshore Marine. Thank you for your continued support throughout another year.…

Read more →

Mercury Marine VesselView Mobile

Get Connected - Now you can have the power of SmartCraft on your mobile device (iOS or Android) with all the digital data your SmartCraft engine…

Read more →

Phone us... 07 5546 2480
Follow us...